Make your own free website on Tripod.com
2003 Season At A Glance

Home

2004 MBL Results | Schedule | Team Contract | Captain Duties | Tri County Club | Varsity School Records | State Meet Qualifiers | Frosh Soph School Records | Meet Results | Top Team Marks | CCS Top Marks | State Top Marks | Nations Top Marks | Previous Years Results | 2003 Season At A Glance | MBL Results 2003 | Distance Corner | Winter Training Calendar | Coaching Staff | Pictures | Roster | Local Schools | Local Newspapers | Newspaper Articles | Running Quotes | Guestbook | Chat Room | Links
North Monterey County Condors Track & Field

2003 MBL League Results!
Can you say 20-0!!

3/27/03 at Monta Vista

Boys Varsity 1st
Girls Varsity 1st
Boys FS 1st
Girls FS 1st

4/10/03 Alvarez at NMC

Boys Varsity 1st
Girls Varsity 1st
Boys FS 1st
Girls FS 1st

5/1/03 Monterey at NMC

Boys Varsity 1st
Girls Varsity 1st
Boys FS 1st
Girls FS 1st

5/1/03 Alisal at NMC

Boys Varsity 1st
Girls Varsity 1st
Boys FS 1st
Girls FS 1st

5/8/03 NMC at Seaside

Boys Varsity 1st
Girls Varsity 1st
Boys FS 1st
Girls FS 1st

All four (Boys Var & FS, Girls Var & FS) teams are undefeated in dual meets with a perfect combined record of 16-0!!
Great job as we prepare for the MBL Championships!!

nate4.jpg

Nathan Huerta (10) ran a great race in the 3000 Steeplechase at the USA Track & Field Championships at Stanford placing 12th in 9:50 and almost breaking the CCS Record!!
Click below for full coverage!

NATIONALS!
8 guys flew out to North Carolina and had a blast. Here are the results!
Nate Huerta (10) 12th-2000 Steeple 6:15-New CCS Record!
Alex Lucio (12) 38th-800 1:57
4X800 36th-8:04 with Mike falling down!
4XMile 24th-19:27
DMR 28th-10:51

WOW, Great CCS Finals!
Alex Lucio rips the track flying to a 1:55.11 and a 2nd place finish to qualify for the State Meet! The team of Ryan Puckett, Steve Munoz, Alex Doucet, and Alex Lucio fly to the 5th fastest 4X400 in school history at 3:24 and a 4th place CCS finish. Nate Huerta, only a sophomore, cruises to a 9:31 2 mile good for 7th and only 3 seconds away from the school record! Ryan Puckett runs a bit injured to an 8th place 400 finish. Alex runs a valiant trial in the 800 at State going for broke with a very fast 55 first lap. He ended up running 1:59. Great job guys and good luck at Nationals!!

Follow the team along to Nationals!
Keli Parker, Nathan Huerta, Alex Lucio, Ryan Puckett, Danny Tapia, Eric Padilla, Jose Garcia, and Mike Lucio make the trip to North Carolina!
Click below!

Congrats to the following VARSITY award winners for 2003 Track!

MVP Track - Alex Lucio (12)
MVP Field - Reggie Doucet (12)
Coaches Award - Keli Parker (10)
Most Dedicated - Steve Munoz (12)
Most Improved - Nathan Huerta (10)
Most Inspirational - James Tingco (11)
Iron Man - Ryan Puckett (11)

Congrats to the following FROSH/SOPH award winners!

MVP Track - Jose Garcia (10)
MVP Field - John Edwards (9)
Coaches Award - Joe Cardoza (10)
Most Dedicated - Sam List (10)
Most Improved - Aaron Bearden (9)
Most Inspirational - Mike Palmtag (9)
Iron Man - Stan Ceballos (10)

Clean sweep at MBL Championships!!
All four divisions cap off undefeated seasons with championships at the MBL Finals.
It's been 7 years since this has happened. Way to go Condors and good luck as you prepare for CCS, State and Nationals!
Click below for results!

Can you say 20-0?!!
All four teams have completed the dual meet season with perfect records and are preparing for the League Championships this Friday night at Aptos!
Watch out!!

Great Herald article with the team favored to win MBL!

Lots of top rankings with our 4XMile, 4X800, DMR and Alex making the State lists with our DMR making the National List!
Click below for updated lists...

Wow, Wow, Wow!!!!!!
A small group of guys ventured south to Arcadia and came away with some amazing performances!
Try this on for size..
7:58 4X800, 18:08 4XMile and a 10:32 DMR!!
Huge PR's all over...
Nate Huerta blasted a 1:58 800 and a 4:25 Mile. Keli Parker running 4 events came away with a 1:59 800 and a 4:28 Mile! Remember, these two are sophomores!!!! Mike Lucio flew to a 2:00 800 and a 4:38 Mile. Jose Garcia broke through to a 4:32 Mile and Ryan Puckett cruised to a 49.9 400. Alex Lucio ran sick all weekend and still ran three 800's at 1:59, 2:01 and 2:01. What a weekend!! The relay teams qualified for Nationals and will be off to North Carolina in a month or so!!
GO CONDORS!!

The 2003 season is in full gear as the Condors have soared in several meets.  Highlights include frosh soph boys' titles at the North Salinas, Wildcat and West Valley Relays as well as a 3rd place Varsity boys finish at the last two invitationals.  Tons of top individual marks have been achieved including a 1:56 by senior Alex Lucio in the 800, a 4:28 mile and 9:39 two mile by Keli Parker, a 4:25 mile, 9:40 2 mile and a 6:33 in the 2000 steeplechase by Nate Huerta, an 18:08 4XMile, a 7:58 4x800, a 10:32 DMR, a 3:30 4x400, a 44.3 4X100, a 49.74 400 by Ryan Puckett and a 22' 1.25" long jump by senior Reggie Doucet. 
Click below to see all meet results!

2003 Invitationals & Dual Meets

2003 SEASON AT A GLANCE

INVITATIONALS
VARSITY VARSITY F/S F/S
BOYS GIRLS BOYS GIRLS

HOLLISTER CO-ED RELAYS 2ND 2ND 2ND 2ND
WILDCAT RELAYS 3RD 6TH 1ST X
WEST VALLEY RELAYS 3RD 9TH 1ST X
NORTH SALINAS FS INVITE X X 1ST 14TH
STANFORD X X X X
ST. FRANCIS X X X X
ARCADIA X X X X
CARMEL 12TH 4TH X X
CCS TOP 8 15TH X 4TH X
BILL KEARNEY 10TH 12TH 3RD 10TH
X = NO TEAM SCORING
MONTEREY BAY LEAGUE RESULTS
VARSITY VARSITY F/S F/S
BOYS GIRLS BOYS GIRLS
AT MONTA VISTA CHRISTIAN W 66-34 W 90-10 W 80-11 W 92-4
VS MONTEREY W 112-20 W 82-54 W 79-57 W 100-26
VS ALVAREZ W 112-18 W 115-19 W 119-12 W 88-38
VS ALISAL W 135-1 W 130-26 W 126-10 W 117-11
AT SEASIDE W 78-49 W 82-44 W W
DUAL MEET RECORDS 5--0 5--0 5--0 5--0
MBL FINALS 1ST 1ST 1ST 1ST
OVERALL MBL STANDINGS 1ST 1ST 1ST 1ST
OVERALL DUAL MEET RECORDS (All 4 Divisions) 20-0!







3/8/03 Wildcat Relays Results (FS Boys 1st, Var Boys 3rd, Girls 6th)

3/14/03 West Valley Relays Results (FS Boys 1st, Var Boys 3rd, Girls 9th)

3/22/03 N/S Frosh Soph Invitational (Boys 1st, Girls 14th)

3/28/03 Stanford Invitational Results (Boys 4x800 2nd, Boys DMR 4th-No team scoring)

4/4/03 F/S Top 8 Results (Qualifying meet)

4/5/03 St. Francis Invitational Results (No team scoring)

4/11/03 Arcadia Invitational Results

4/12/03 Carmel Invitational Results

4/19/03 Hampton-Phillips Invitational Results

4/26/03 CCS Top 8 Results

4/26/03 Bill Kearney Results

100

11.24 A Doucet, Reginald 4/5 12
11.39 A Bradford, Mike 4/5 10
11.81 Aquino, Nathan 5/1 11
12.0 Solton, David 02 10
12.0 Yezek, Joe 5/1 10
12.08 Edwards, Jonathan 2/27 9
12.2 Tsukimura, Brenden 02 11
12.4 Ceballos, Stan 3/20 10
12.5 Chun, Chris 2/27 9
12.9 Christian, Josh 02 10
12.9 Silverstein, Todd 02 12
12.9 Sonico, Kevin 02 10
13.05 Bangham, Chris 3/20 10
14.0 Hickman, Richard 02 10

200

22.26 Puckett, Ryan MBL 11
23.4 Munoz, Steve 3/20 12
23.7 Doucet, Reginald 02 12
23.7 Solton, David 02 10
24.0 Tsukimura, Brenden 3/20 11
24.11 Bradford, Michael 02 10
24.76 Palmtag, Mike MBL 9
25.04 Baggett, Brian 2/27 10
25.36 Yezek, Joe MBL 10
25.4 Matsumura, Jonathan 02 11
25.42 Chun, Chris MBL 9
25.5 Bittroff, Sebastian 2/27 12
25.8 Tingco, James 5/1 11
26.0 Ceballos, Stan 4/10 10
26.0 Wylie, Chris 5/1 9
26.5 Aquino, Nathan 02 11
26.6 Bailey, Chris 5/1 10
26.9 Olivares, Jonathan 02 10
27.0 Christian, Josh 4/10 10
27.14 Palmtag, Mark 2/27 9
29.34 Marin, Nestor 02 10
29.5 Hickman, Richard 02 10

400

49.43 Puckett, Ryan MBL 11
49.44 R Lucio, Alex CCS Finals 12
51.51 R Munoz, Steven CCS Finals 12
52.93 R Doucet, Alex CCS Finals 11
53.22 Palmtag, Mike MBL 9
53.5 Lucio, Mike 4/26 11
54.5 Huerta, Nathan 4/19 10
54.71 R Doucet, Reginald 3/29 12
55.01 Baggett, Brian 02 10
56.02 Cardoza, Joe 02 10
56.08 Bearden, Brandon 4/26 11
56.83 Tsukimura, Brenden 02 11
57.5 Trujillo, Enoch 3/20 10
58.09 Garcia, Carlos 3/22 10
58.1 Bailey, Chris MBL DQ 9
58.27 Wylie, Chris 3/20 9
58.4 Edwards, Jonathan 4/10 9
58.7 Chun, Chris 4/10 9
58.85 Bittroff, Seb MBL 12
59.6 Tapia, Danny 02 11
59.7 Yezek, Joe 4/5 10
60 Aquino, Nathan 02 11
60 Bradford, Michael 02 10
60 Galarza, Loren MBL 10
60 Garcia, Jose 02 11
60.1 Olivares, Jonathan 3/20 10
60.6 Frise, Max 2/27 9
61 Aylard, Nathan 02 12
61 Hernandez, Liborio 02 12
61 Tingco, James 02 11
62 Christian, Joshua 2/27 10
65 Solton, David 02 10
66 Garcia, Jose 02 10
67 Marin, Nestor 3/20 10
68 Matsumura, Jonathan 02 11

800

1:55.11 Lucio, Alex CCS Finals 12
1:58.76 Huerta, Nathan 4/11 10
1:59.69 (R) Parker, Keli 4/11 10
2:00.36 (R) Lucio, Michael 4/11 11
2:03.93 Cardoza, Joseph MBL 10
2:08 Garcia, Jose 4/19 11
2:10 Munoz, Steve 3/20 12
2:10 Padilla, Eric 5/1 11
2:10 Tapia, Danny 3/8 11
2:11 Garcia, Carlos MBL 10
2:11 Trujillo, Enoch 3/8 10
2:12 Palmtag, Mike MBL 9
2:15 Hernandez, Liborio 02 12
2:16 Garcia, Jose 5/1 10
2:17 Lombardino, PJ MBL 10
2:17 Padilla, Kenny MBL 10
2:18 Palmtag, Mark MBL 9
2:19 Tadman, Jason 02 11
2:22 Galarza, Loren MBL 10
2:22 Getske, Travis 5/1 10
2:23 List, Sam 4/5 10
2:24 Alfaro, Ivan 3/20 9
2:25 Esparza, Fernando 3/20 9
2:25 Giboney, Chris MBL 10
2:30 Alvarez, Jimmy 4/10 11
2:32 Stone, Brendan 3/20 10
2:35 Hulliger, Aaron 02 11
2:38 Axton, Richard 5/1 10
2:52 Batinovich, David 02 10
2:53 Gomez, Enrique 5/1 9
3:04 Ho, Weng In 3/20 12

Mile

4:25.26 R Huerta, Nate 4/12 10
4:27.14 Parker, Keli 4/26 10
4:28.38 Huerta, Nathan 4/26 10
4:32 Garcia, Jose 4/11 11
4:37 Padilla, Eric MBL 11
4:38 Lucio, Michael 4/11 11
4:40 Lucio, Alex 02 12
4:41 Tapia, Danny MBL 11
4:47 Garcia, Jose MBL 10
4:48 Trujillo, Enoch MBL 10
4:55 Alfaro, Ivan MBL 9
5:00 List, Sam MBL 10
5:01 Getske, Travis MBL 10
5:02 Palmtag, Mark MBL 9
5:04 Munoz, Steve 02 12
5:05 Hernandez, Liborio MBL 12
5:18 Padilla, Kenny 02 10
5:27 Gomez, Enrique MBL 9
5:30 Esparza, Fernando 3/27 9
5:33 Alvarez, Jimmy MBL 11
5:36 Bailey, Chris 2/27 10
5:38 Axton, Richard MBL 10
5:43 Hulliger, Aaron 02 11
5:45 Olivares, Jonathan 4/5 10
5:50 Giboney, Chris 02 10
6:24 Ho, Weng In MBL 12

2 Mile

9:31.58 Huerta, Nathan CCS Finals 10
9:39.51 Parker, Keli 4/26 10
10:02 Garcia, Jose 4/26 11
10:04 Tapia, Danny XC 11
10:09 Garcia, Jose 4/26 10
10:12 Padilla, Eric 3/8 11
10:16 Lucio, Michael MBL 11
10:40 Alfaro, Ivan MBL 9
11:16 List, Sam MBL 10
11:27 Trujillo, Enoch 02 10
11:32 Getske, Travis MBL 10
11:42 Gomez, Enrique MBL 9
12:30 Alvarez, Jimmy 3/27 11
12:30 Axton, Richard 3/20 10
12:34 Padilla, Kenny 02 10
14:01 Giboney, Chris 02 10
15:54 Ho, Weng In 2/27 12

110 High Hurdles

15.80 Doucet, Alex 4/5 11
17.06 Baggett, Brian MBL 10
17.08 Bearden, Brandon MBL 11
17.19 Tingco, James 3/27 11
18.44 Bearden, Aaron 4/12 9

65 H FS
9.64 Bearden, Aaron 4/26 9
9.69 Baggett, Brian 3/22 10
10.10 Christian, Joshua MBL 10
10.63 Frise, Max 3/27 9
10.8 Sonico, Kevin 02 10
10.81 Bradford, Michael 02 10
11.3 Marin, Nestor MBL 10

4x100 Relay

44.10 CCS Semis
Aquino
Reggie
Puck
Solton




FS
46.28 3/14
Chun
Bradford
Solton
Edwards

300 Hurdles

40.9 Doucet, Alex CCS Semis 11
43.1 Baggett, Brian MBL 10
44.1 Tingco, James 5/1 11
44.2 Bearden, Brandon 5/1 11
44.8 Bearden, Aaron 5/1 9
47.0 Bradford, Michael 02 10
47.8 Christian, Joshua 3/22 10
49.0 Frise, Max 3/20 9
50.7 Sonico, Kevin 02 10
51.4 Marin, Nestor 3/20 10
53.0 Bangham, Chris 3/20 10

4X400 Relay

CCS FINALS 4TH
3:24.26
PUCK 49.9
STEVE 51.5
ALEX DOUCET 52.9
ALEX L. 49.4
FS
MBL
03:47.1
Mike Palmtag
Chris Wylie
Enoch Trujillo
Chris Bailey

400 Hurdles

60.9 Doucet, Alex 3/8 11
62.2 Baggett, Brian 3/8 10
64.30 Tingco, James 3/15 11
67.75 Bearden, Brandon 3/15 11
68.53 Frise, Max 3/14 9
69.95 Bearden, Aaron 3/14 9
72.15 Christian, Josh 3/14 10

Other Relays

4X800 V 7:58.51 4/11
4X800 FS 8:57 3/8
4X3200 V 41:28 3/8
4X3200 FS 41:52 3/8
Sp Med V 3:49 3/8 & 3/14
Sp Med FS 3:56 3/8
4X110HH 1:10 3/8
4X65 H 46.6 3/8
4X200 V 1:39.55 02
4X200 FS 1:45 3/8
Dis Med V 10:32.41 4/12
Dis Med FS 11:09 3/14
Sp Med 1 FS 1:44.72 02
Sp Med 1 Var 1:38.24 4/5
4X400H Co-Ed 4:35 3/8
4X1600 V 18:08.81 4/11

Shot Put

39' 10" Valenzuela, Francisco 4/5 11
39' 8.5" Yee, Aaron 5/1 11
38' 8" Baggett, Brian 5/1 10
37' 6" Bell, Travis 3/27 11
37' 0" Sagun, Rodrigo MBL 11
36' 4.5" Tadman, Jason MBL 11
36' 3" Eliopolus, Chris 02 12
27' 8" Salas, Andy 4/10 11

FS
43' 10.5" Baggett, Brian 3/22 10
36' 9" Hardin, Nick MBL 9
36' 4" Pritchard, Daniel 4/10 10

Long Jump

22' 1.25" Doucet, Reginald 4/5 12
20' 10" Solton, David 5/1 10
19' 11.75" Bradford, Michael 3/22 10
19' 7" Aquino, Nathan MBL 11
19' 0.5" Edwards, Jonathan 3/22 9
19' 0" Aylard, Nathan 02 12
17' 9" Chun, Chris 3/14 9
17' 9" Ceballos, Stan 3/8 10
17' 7" Tsukimura, Brenden 4/10 11
17' 5" Matsumura, Jonathan 3/1 11
16' 10" Olivares, Jonathan MBL 10
16' 8" Hickman, Richard 02 10
16' 7" Doucet, Alex 02 11
16' 6" Cardoza, Joe 02 10
16' 3" Wilson, Phillip 02 12
16' 2" Bittroff, Sebastian 2/27 12
15' 11" Wylie, Chris 4/10 9
15' 10" Bangham, Chris 02 10
15' 6" Silverstein, Todd 02 12
15' 3" Kuepfer, David 4/10 11
15' 1" Yezek, Joe 3/27 10
13' 8' Tadman, Jason 3/20 11

Discus

121' .5" Bell, Travis 02 11
120' 0" Valenzuela, Francisco 4/5 11
119' 7" Yee, Aaron 3/20 11
116' 10.5" Eliopolus, Chris 02 12
102' 6" Tadman, Jason 4/26 11
100' 8" Hardin, Nick MBL 9
91' 8" Pritchard, Daniel 4/26 10
81' 3" Sagun, Rodrigo MBL 11
66' 9" Salas, Andy 3/20 11

High Jump

6' 0" Doucet, Alex 3/15 11
5' 10" Doucet, Reggie 5/8 12
5' 8" Tadman, Jason 3/15 11
5' 8" Lucio, Mike 5/8 11
5' 6" Huerta, Nathan 3/22 10
5' 6" Bell, Travis 02 11
5' 6" Abernathy, Ryan 3/27 12
5' 2" Lombardino, PJ MBL 10
5' 2" Aylard, Nathan 02 12
5' 0" Palmtag, Mark MBL 9
5' 0" Frise, Max MBL 9
4' 10" Yezek, Joe 3/27 10
4' 10" Palmtag, Mike 5/1 9
4' 10" Bailey, Chris MBL 10
4' 8" Wylie, Chris 4/10 9
4' 8" Matsumura, Jonathan 3/20 11
4' 8" Marin, Nestor 3/20 10
4' 8" Christian, Josh 02 10
4' 6" Morgan, Taylor MBL 10
4' 6" Ceballos, Stan 3/27 10

Pole Vault

12' 0" Wilson, Phillip 3/20 12
12' 0" Orta, Ivan 5/1 11
11' 6" Ceballos, Stan 5/1 10
11' 0" Schwallenbach, Joel 4/10 10
10' 0" Abernathy, Ryan 5/1 12
9' 0" Yezek, Joe 02 10
9' 0" Morgan, Taylor 4/10 10
8' 6" Batinovich, David 3/8 10
8' 0" Elliott, John MBL 10
8' 0" Cardoza, Joe 02 10

Triple Jump

39' 11.75" Matsumura, Jonathan 4/26 11
39' 9" Solton, David 02 10
39' 5" Aquino, Nathan 4/5 11
37' 11" Frise, Max 4/26 9
37' 10" Doucet, Alex 02 11
37' 9" Tadman, Jason 3/20 11
37' 6' Edwards, Jonathan 3/20 9
37' 5" Baggett, Brian 02 10
36' 4" Aylard, Nathan 02 12
35' 9" Olivares, Jonathan 4/5 10
35' 5" Bailey, Chris MBL 10
35' 0" Bearden, Aaron 5/8 9
33' 9" Lucio, Alex 02 12
33' 8" Chun, Chris 3/20 9
33' 5" Palmtag, Mark MBL 9
31' 10" Wylie, Chris 4/10 9
31' 5" Schwellenbach, Joel 02 10
27' 1" Munoz, Steve 02 12

Meet results