Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | Schedule | Earlybird Invitational | Fundraiser | Mammoth Camp | Off season training | Results | Rankings | Records | Pictures | Alumni Corner | Quotes | Coaches | Guestbook | Tri County Running Club | Training Routes | Training Tools | Links | Previous Years

2004 Earlybird Review Article

2004 Results!!!

2004 Earlybird Post-Meet Review

by Coach Gustavo Ibarra

 

            Perfect weather conditions, a great course, a loaded field, several course records and a very excited crowd made the 10th Annual Earlybird Invitational at North Monterey County High School the greatest ever!!  On to the details!

            First up, the varsity girls.  St. Ignatius came in ranked 4th in the state in DIII and 1st in CCS.  They were without the services of Ciara Viehweg and that made the difference in the title today.  Aptos came in ranked 13th in the state in DI and 2nd in CCS and seized the opportunity to come away with the title with some great up-front tandem running and great pacing for a slim 3-point win (84-87) and a 102:28 clocking.  Los Gatos was a distant third with 125 points although they had some great running in the other races and actually had the top team-time of the day at 99:55!  That makes them the 3rd fastest team ever!  So, keep on eye on the Wildcats when they put all of their apples in one basket!  Madera (150 pts.) and Monte Vista (196 pts.) rounded out the top 5.  The race for individual glory was never in question.  The two-time defending state champion in the mile and defending champion in cross country Alicia Follmar (Saratoga) took the early lead and never looked back.  Brianna Larson (2nd 18:42 Las Lomas) challenged her early but never seriously as Alicia clocked 18:30.  That’s good for 4th on the all-time list and a 26 second improvement from her previous best on this course.  Her run for another state title has begun!  The duo of Jessica Van Ausdall (19:12) and Meghan Hunt (19:17) from Aptos came from behind to place 3rd and 4th.  Amanda Moreno (Escalon) was 5th in 19:28.

            The boys ran in grade level races so we’ll let the combined team times tell us the story here.  Madera came in ranked 8th in the state in DI and 11th overall.  They were hot off a huge victory at the Granite Bay Invite last week and they didn’t cool off with the cooler coastal weather.  They clocked 82:02 making it the 2nd fastest team-time ever behind only their 81:54 from last year!  They used some great up-front leadership and a solid crew for the victory.  North Monterey County came in ranked 3rd in state in DII and 10th overall and almost pulled off what would have been a major upset running 82:27 without their ace Nathan Huerta that has recently started running after a couple of weeks off with an IT band injury.  Their team time is 3rd fastest ever and a team record by over a minute from last year.  The youngsters rallied without their leader and posted some huge improvements that make this squad very dangerous when their leader rejoins the troops.  Their team-time may have been sub 81:00 with a healthy Huerta!  San Benito came in with a young team and the youngsters acted like veterans clocking 84:30 and making them the 5th fastest team ever and contenders to defend their CCS DI title.  St. Ignatius came in as the #1 ranked CCS team in DIII and looked good at 85:03.  Carlmont graduated a ton last year but seem to have re-loaded nicely placing 5th at 85:05. 

            The senior boys are always loaded and 2004 was no exception.  Benny Madrigal (Madera) took control early and flew to a 15:32 clocking and 3rd fastest ever on the course behind the 15:18 course record by Alex Dunn (San Lorenzo Valley) in 2003 and the 15:20 by Brett Gotcher (Aptos) in 2001.  Benny is an individual threat at the state level with that kind of mark here.  Jason Yow (2nd 16:02-Monte Vista) and Keli Parker (5th 16:23-North Monterey County) battled about 20-30 meters back throughout the race and it was Steven Giron (4th 16:17-Los Banos) and Jose Garcia (3rd 16:12-North Monterey County) that moved up to finish well.  Madera was out hard in the team competition and never looked back romping to a 40 point total for the win.  North Monterey County held on for second with 113 pts and Monte Vista was 3rd with 121.

            The junior boys had our pre-race sleeper out early.  Ivan Alfaro (North Monterey County) wanted the win and was willing to run hard early.  Juan Gutierrez (Yerba Buena) came in with much better credentials and looked to have the edge at 2 miles taking a 10-meter lead.  Ivan hit the last hill like a champ and rallied for the win with almost a 2-minute improvement at 16:06 making him the 4th fastest junior ever.  Juan held on for 2nd at 16:22.  JR Gonzalez (3rd-16:33 Westmoor) and Enrique Lopez (4th 16:34 Alisal) kicked hard with Josh Hernandez (5th-16:35 Evergreen) coming in hard.  St. Ignatius was a big pre-meet favorite but it was North Monterey County that played the spoiler here with a 70-73 point win led by Ivan and much improved Jeremy Schrock (8th 16:37).  Madera was 3rd with 113pts.

            The sophomore boys’ title was never in question as Matt Petrillo (Los Gatos) wasn’t going to be denied after going the wrong way as a freshman.  He was out hard and the course title was in jeopardy from the get go as he hit the mile in under 5 minutes.  He pushed the whole way to a 16:02 clocking breaking Benny Madrigal’s course record from 2002 by 24 seconds!!  In the post-race interview he exclaimed, “I’m coming back next year and breaking Alex Dunn’s course record”.  We believe you Matt!!  Wes Buntman (Monta Vista Christian) used his speed for 2nd at 16:32 and then it was Rigo Vasquez (San Benito) the defending champ and former freshman course record holder (see below) in 3rd at 16:38.  Madera used a nice 2-5 pack to win with 82 pts.  Los Gatos led by Matt was 2nd with 107 pts. and San Benito used their three super stars up-front for the last team award with 144 pts.   

            The freshman boys had gone the wrong way for two years and the quad leading them this year made it a race to remember!!  Isai Orea (Madera) went for it early but had to settle for 3rd in 16:52 as Brad Surh (2nd 16:46 Carlmont) overtook him and as Michael Landry (Santa Cruz) cranked a 16:42 for a huge course record.  The top three were all under the old mark.  The new course record broke the year-old mark by Rigo Vasquez (San Benito) of 17:24.  That’s a 42 second improvement!!! WOW!!  Isai and company were just plain outstanding scoring 43 points for the Madera win.  North Monterey County decided they’d like to have a few more years of fun with the Coyotes in 2nd with 102 pts.  St. Ignatius was 3rd with 119 pts.

Complete meet coverage including results & pictures at http://nmcxc.tripod.com/

           

COMBINED BOYS TEAM TIMES

1    Madera                          82:02

2    North Monterey County           82:27

3    San Benito                      84:30

4    St.Ignatius                     85:03

5    Carlmont                        85:05

6    Monta Vista                     85:18

7    Los Gatos                       86:16

8    Westmoor                        86:26

9    Bellarmine                      86:38

10   Yerba Buena                     86:54

11   Saratoga                        87:17

12   Los Banos                       87:53

13   Evergreen                       88:05

14   Seaside                         88:50

15   Palma                           89:08

16   Aptos                           90:25

17   Scotts Valley                   90:33

18   Alisal                          90:59

19   Soquel                          91:15

20   Pioneer                         91:55

21   Atwater                         92:18

22   Santa Teresa                    92:31

23   Monte Vista Christian           92:32

24   Greenfield                      92:38

25   Silver Creek                    92:40

26   North Salinas                   93:11

27   Escalon                         93:27

28   Alvarez                         94:14

29   Santa Cruz                      94:28

30   Los Lomas                       95:20

31   Golden Valley                   95:22

32   Valley Christian                96:19

33   The Kings Academy               96:21

34   Monterey                        102:12

35   Watsonville                     104:48

36   Sacred Heart Prep               105:08

 

COMBINED GIRLS TEAM TIMES

1    Los Gatos                      99:55

2    Aptos                         100:45

3    Monta Vista                   102:37

4    St.Ignatius                   103:28

5    Evergreen                     105:43

6    Madera                        107:08

7    Carlmont                      107:43

8    Silver Creek                  107:56

9    Saratoga                      109:49

10   Los Lomas                     110:48

11   Escalon                       111:03

12   Notre Dame-San Jose           111:07

13   Alisal                        111:38

14   Santa Teresa                  112:48

15   North Salinas                 113:37

16   Notre Dame-Salinas            113:40

17   Westmoor                      114:09

18   Presentation                  114:14

19   San Benito                    115:42

20   Notre Dame-Belmont            116:24

21   Yerba Buena                   117:00

22   Monte Vista Christian         118:05

23   The King's Academy            118:06

24   North Monterey County         118:22

25   Seaside                       118:40

26   Alvarez                       120:28

27   Watsonville                   121:12

28   Los Banos                     121:37

29   Golden Valley                 123:34

30   James Lick                    126:24

31   Monterey                      130:22