Make your own free website on Tripod.com
MBL Results

Home

Ed Sias Pictures | Earlybird Invitational | Schedule | Meet Results | MBL Results | Newspaper Articles | Pictures | 2001 MBL Pictures | 2001 CCS Pictures | Team Photo Album | CCS Rankings | State Rankings | Runner of the Meet | Team PR's | Hall of Fame | 6 X 800's | Coaching Staff | Roster | Home Course Map | Running Quotes | Local Newspapers | Local Schools | Links
North Monterey County Condors Boys Cross Country

Preview (Results follow)


2002 MBL Cross Country Championships Meet Preview

The MBL title will be decided at Toro Park (site of the CCS Championships) on Saturday,
November 2nd.

On the boys' side, the North Monterey County Condors come into the meet ranked 1st in CCS
and 2nd in State Division III and are heavy favorites. They are fresh off a fine 2nd place
finish in the Division 3-5 Sweepstakes race at Mt. SAC. The Condors are led by super soph
Keli Parker who ran 15:51 at Mt SAC. Right on his heels are a tight group of young runners
that have consistently kept the 1-5 team gap in the low 10-20 seconds. They consist of
Nathan Huerta (SO), Eric Padilla (JR), Danny Tapia (JR), Alex Lucio (SR), Jose Garcia (JR)
and Enoch Trujillo (SO). All of them have been sub 17:00 this year. Look for the Condors
to place 6-7 guys in the top 10.
Trying to break up the Condor pack will be Kiran Morty (SR) from Seaside who ran a fine
16:28 at Toro Park earlier in the year. Heāll use his fine speed on the last
downhill/flat portion of the course. Also in the mix will be Liu Ibarra (JR) from Alisal.
He should be battling for one of the ALL LEAGUE selections (Top 6). Monterey brings a
solid double punch in Roberto Lopez and Joe Gonzalez. They are coming off a fine run at Mt
SAC running 16:33 & 16:45 respectively and could be ALL LEAGUE with similar efforts.
In the team competition, look for a North Monterey County win with Monterey and Seaside
battling for 2nd. Monta Vista Christian, Alisal & Alvarez could challenge for a top 4
spot.

On the girls' side, North Monterey County and Monterey will be highlighting the
competition. They ran to a close NMC victory earlier in the year. Alvarez comes in with
only 1 loss in dual meet action and could make it interesting. North County comes in
ranked 13th in the CCS and features a fine group of young runners. Sophomore Adrienne
Tabag who ran a fine 20:10 earlier at Toro Park leads them. They always seem to run a
great league race. Monterey features Kristin Gallup (12). She ran a sub 20:00 race at Mt
SAC with a great 19:50. Alvarez is led by Monica Nery (10) with a 21:34 earlier at Toro.

With great weather and a great course look for some great action this weekend!

Coach Gustavo Ibarra
MBL League Representative

VARSITY BOYS



PLACE NAME YEAR SCHOOL TIME
===== =================== ==== ================= =======
1 KELI PARKER 10 N.M.C. 16:22
2 KIRAN MOORTY 12 SEASIDE 16:29
3 DANNY TAPIA 11 N.M.C. 16:31
4 ERIC PADILLA 11 N.M.C. 16:42
5 NATHAN HUERTA 10 N.M.C. 16:51
6 ALEX LUCIO 12 N.M.C. 16:54
7 ENOCH TRUJILLO 10 N.M.C. 17:06
8 JOSE A. GARCIA 11 N.M.C. 17:19
9 JOE GONZALES 9 MONTEREY 17:25
10 LIU IBARRA 11 ALISAL 17:26
11 ADRIAN LOPEZ 12 ALVAREZ 17:33
12 ADALBERTO CORRES 10 SEASIDE 17:53
13 ROBERTO LOPEZ 11 MONTEREY 17:54
14 CHRIS CHRISTIANSEN 12 MONTEREY 17:57
15 CHRIS TOLER 10 ALVAREZ 18:08
16 CHANCE CAROTHERS 10 M.V.C. 18:19
17 MATT HAYES 12 MONTEREY 18:23
18 JEFF SCHAFFER 11 M.V.C. 18:24
19 TUAN PHAM 10 SEASIDE 18:30
20 NICK GRIFFIN 10 M.V.C. 18:33
21 DAVID TRUXTON 11 ALISAL 18:34
22 ENRIQUE LOPEZ 9 ALISAL 18:49
23 SERVANDO LOPEZ 11 ALISAL 18:50
24 MITCH MASUDA 12 MONTEREY 18:51
25 TONY WYMAN 12 SEASIDE 18:52
26 BOBBY KOVACS 9 M.V.C. 19:02
27 JOHN DALIEDEN 12 MONTEREY 19:05
28 ISMAEL GARCIA 12 ALISAL 19:15
29 TREVOR NORRBOM 12 M.V.C. 19:21
30 MARK JESSE 11 SEASIDE 19:21
31 CLIFF DEAN 10 MONTEREY 19:23
32 MIGUEL GARCIA 11 ALISAL 19:50
33 ADAM ROSA 10 ALVAREZ 20:05
34 NICK MARTINEZ 11 ALVAREZ 20:21
35 DAVID TAPIA 11 ALISAL 20:46
36 ALEX SALAZAR 12 ALVAREZ 21:28
37 SAMUEL RENTERIA 12 ALVAREZ 21:43
38 MICHAEL WALTERS 9 SEASIDE 21:45
39 RAJNEEL SINGH 11 SEASIDE 22:59
40 JESSE WITMER 10 M.V.C. 23:07
41 MARK DESAUTELS 10 M.V.C. 23:18

VARSITY GIRLS


PLACE NAME YEAR SCHOOL TIME
===== =================== ==== ================= =======
1 KRISTIN GALLUP 12 MONTEREY 19:39
2 ADRIENNE TABAG 10 N.M.C. 20:32
3 ALLINA HIGHTOWER 11 M.V.C. 20:56
4 LAUREN MUIR 9 M.V.C. 21:01
5 AMY GIBBS 11 N.M.C. 21:03
6 JESSICA SANCHEZ 11 N.M.C. 21:04
7 MERI HAWKINS 12 N.M.C. 21:09
8 GRECIA GARCIA 11 N.M.C. 21:40
9 MONICA NERI 10 ALVAREZ 21:42
10 LAURA CABRERA 10 ALVAREZ 21:46
11 LORIS NGUYEN 10 ALVAREZ 22:05
12 ALLYSON BUNCH 10 SEASIDE 22:22
13 ARLENE DIAZLEAL 9 ALVAREZ 22:23
14 PATRICIA AVILA ALISAL 22:36
15 JESSICA SANTOS 10 N.M.C. 22:42
16 THO NGUYEN 11 ALVAREZ 22:50
17 LEAH EISEN 12 MONTEREY 22:52
18 SAMANTHA POULIN 12 ALVAREZ 23:02
19 VANESSA HUME 11 MONTEREY 23:08
20 TONI MARTINEZ 11 M.V.C. 23:29
21 KARINA VAZQUEZ ALISAL 23:32
22 CHRISTY ORTIZ 10 ALVAREZ 23:41
23 ASHLEY HERNANDEZ 11 N.M.C. 23:53
24 MADDY CARRILES 10 SEASIDE 23:54
25 GRISELDA RAMIREZ ALISAL 24:07
26 MAYRA GOMEZ ALISAL 24:08
27 ATHENA PIERRE 11 MONTEREY 24:23
28 CHANEL DORITY 9 MONTEREY 24:43
29 MELINDA MORRIS 9 SEASIDE 24:45
30 NATALIE LEWIS 9 M.V.C. 25:11
31 YURITZI PEREZ ALISAL 25:28
32 AURORA CERVANTES ALISAL 25:47
33 ERICA SMITH 12 MONTEREY 25:55
34 KATE ROBINSON 9 M.V.C. 26:47
35 NATHALY SANCHEZ ALISAL 27:16
36 CARLA MORLA 9 SEASIDE 28:05
37 TIFFANY BURTON 9 SEASIDE 28:06
38 IRA LABUZ 10 SEASIDE 28:06

FROSH-SOPH BOYS


PLACE NAME YEAR SCHOOL TIME
===== =================== ==== ================= =======
1 JOSE E. GARCIA 10 N.M.C. 17:38
2 FERNANDO ESPARZA 9 N.M.C. 18:03
3 JOE CARDOZA 10 N.M.C. 18:03
4 IVAN ALFARO 9 N.M.C. 18:07
5 CARLOS LOPEZ 10 N.M.C. 19:09
6 KENNY PADILLA 10 N.M.C. 19:23
7 SAM LIST 10 N.M.C. 19:27
8 PJ LOMBARDINO 10 N.M.C. 19:28
9 JESSE MILLAN 9 ALISAL 19:29
10 EVARISTO ALVAREZ 10 N.M.C. 19:47
11 PABLO OROZCO 9 N.M.C. 19:50
12 MARK PALMTAG 9 N.M.C. 19:55
13 JOHBANI GARCIA 9 ALISAL 19:57
14 SERGIO TAVIRA 10 N.M.C. 20:38
15 LUIS TORIBIO 9 ALISAL 20:39
16 CHRIS GIBONEY 10 N.M.C. 20:42
17 ARMANDO CORTEZ 9 N.M.C. 20:46
18 MIGUEL ESQUIVEL 9 ALISAL 20:47
19 ROBERTO ROMERO 9 N.M.C. 20:49
20 WESTON POPICHAK 10 N.M.C. 20:58
21 RICHARD AXTON 10 N.M.C. 21:03
22 CARLOS SALDIVAR 9 ALISAL 21:26
23 JAVIER VILLASENOR 9 N.M.C. 21:54
24 RAUL SEMAS 9 N.M.C. 22:19
25 MANUEL ESCOVAR 9 ALISAL 22:45
26 CHRIS BANGHAM 10 N.M.C. 23:08
27 DAVID BATINOVICH 10 N.M.C. 23:11
28 MIGUEL OROZCO 10 ALISAL 23:16
29 SALVADOR GAMEZ 9 N.M.C. 24:31
30 SILVESTRE MONTEJANO 9 N.M.C. 26:33

JV BOYS


PLACE NAME YEAR SCHOOL TIME
===== =================== ==== ================= =======
1 MICHAEL LUCIO 11 N.M.C. 17:25
2 STEVEN MUNOZ 12 N.M.C. 17:45
3 JOHN HURD 11 MONTEREY 18:08
4 JOSE R. PEREZ 12 N.M.C. 18:32
5 LIBORIO HERNANDEZ 12 N.M.C. 18:49
6 JAMES TINGCO 11 N.M.C. 19:02
7 RYAN ABERNATHY 12 N.M.C. 19:16
8 JESUS JOSE PEREZ 11 N.M.C. 19:26
9 JUAN TORRES 10 ALISAL 21:06
10 SPENCER BENNETT 11 MONTEREY 21:18
11 ALFREDO CERVANTES 11 ALISAL 21:20
12 AMILCAR LARA 11 N.M.C. 21:20
13 SERGIO TORRES 11 ALISAL 21:39
14 JIMMY ALVAREZ 11 N.M.C. 21:39
15 JAIME RAMIREZ 12 ALISAL 21:45
16 ALEX CORTEZ 12 ALISAL 22:07
17 JONATHAN MATSUMURA 11 N.M.C. 22:14
18 CHRIS CRANDON 11 ALVAREZ 22:27
19 MAURICIO PEREZ 10 ALVAREZ 22:45
20 SEBASTIAN BITTROFF 12 N.M.C. 23:07
21 SHUYI SHIKIYA 12 ALVAREZ 23:51
22 HO WENG IN 11 N.M.C. 24:54
23 PAUL BRITTIN 10 M.V.C. 25:25
24 JOHN GUTIERREZ 12 ALVAREZ 30:16
25 ANTONIO RODRIGUEZ 11 ALISAL 36:22

JV GIRLS


PLACE NAME YEAR SCHOOL TIME
===== =================== ==== ================= =======
1 IRMA VASQUEZ 12 N.M.C. 23:29
2 SELENA CASTRO 11 ALVAREZ 23:36
3 ASHLEY STINE 10 N.M.C. 23:52
4 VANESSA AMAYA ALISAL 23:52
5 SHELLEY JONES 11 N.M.C. 23:53
6 STEPHANIE MAGALLANA 9 MONTEREY 24:22
7 MYLA MOQUIA 9 ALVAREZ 24:29
8 EMILY AYALA 12 N.M.C. 24:36
9 ELAINE SCHREIBER 11 N.M.C. 24:39
10 BRENDA RAMIREZ 9 N.M.C. 25:04
11 MELISSA STIEMLE 11 N.M.C. 25:07
12 FELICIA LIPPMAN 12 N.M.C. 25:55
13 KELLY DEVECCHIO 10 N.M.C. 26:01
14 JASMIN ROJAS ALISAL 26:04
15 STACIE CANEPA 12 N.M.C. 26:44
16 ABIGAIL MONTIEL ALISAL 27:00
17 STEPHANIE MEEK 11 N.M.C. 27:03
18 STEPHANIE JACKSON 12 N.M.C. 27:08
19 VANESSA JANSEN 11 N.M.C. 27:09
20 ANA LUZ ACEVEDO 10 N.M.C. 27:12
21 DOMINE LOMBARDINO 11 N.M.C. 27:41
22 SONIA AGUAYO 10 N.M.C. 27:42
23 DIANA PEREZ 12 N.M.C. 27:44
24 GIOVANNA ROJAS ALISAL 27:52
25 PRISCILLA RODRIGUEZ ALISAL 28:15
26 CHRISTINA CAMACHO ALISAL 29:18
27 ELSIE CASTRO 11 ALISAL 29:21
28 JESSICA CERVANTES ALISAL 29:50
29 DALILA SANCHEZ ALISAL 30:11
30 BRIANNA WRIGHT 9 MONTEREY 30:14
31 RENEE LUKAS 11 ALVAREZ 30:16
32 MICHELL MOLINA ALISAL 30:21
33 KERRY SANCHEZ 12 N.M.C. 30:40
34 GLORIA CALDERON ALISAL 30:46
35 AMANDA SOUTHARD 9 N.M.C. 31:26
36 ERIN PUCKETT 11 N.M.C. 31:37
37 CHU KIM 10 N.M.C. 31:55
38 ALISON SAMPLES 10 N.M.C. 32:17
39 ANGELES JIMENEZ ALISAL 32:25
40 ALEXA DELACRUZ 11 ALVAREZ 34:17
41 BRENDA DIAZ 10 ALVAREZ 35:25

VARSITY BOYS TEAM SCORES


1. N.M.C.
1 3 4 5 6 (7) (8) = 19
KELI PARKER, DANNY TAPIA, ERIC PADILLA, NATHAN HUERTA, ALEX LUCIO,
ENOCH TRUJILLO, JOSE A. GARCIA
2. MONTEREY
9 13 14 17 24 (27) (31) = 77
JOE GONZALES, ROBERTO LOPEZ, CHRIS CHRISTIANSEN, MATT HAYES, MITCH
MASUDA, JOHN DALIEDEN, CLIFF DEAN
3. SEASIDE
2 12 19 25 30 (38) (39) = 88
KIRAN MOORTY, ADALBERTO CORRES, TUAN PHAM, TONY WYMAN, MARK JESSE,
MICHAEL WALTERS, RAJNEEL SINGH
4. ALISAL
10 21 22 23 28 (32) (35) = 104
LIU IBARRA, DAVID TRUXTON, ENRIQUE LOPEZ, SERVANDO LOPEZ, ISMAEL
GARCIA, MIGUEL GARCIA, DAVID TAPIA
5. M.V.C.
16 18 20 26 29 (40) (41) = 109
CHANCE CAROTHERS, JEFF SCHAFFER, NICK GRIFFIN, BOBBY KOVACS, TREVOR
NORRBOM, JESSE WITMER, MARK DESAUTELS
6. ALVAREZ
11 15 33 34 36 (37) = 129
ADRIAN LOPEZ, CHRIS TOLER, ADAM ROSA, NICK MARTINEZ, ALEX SALAZAR,
SAMUEL RENTERIA

VARSITY GIRLS TEAM SCORES


1. N.M.C.
2 5 6 7 8 (15) (23) = 28
ADRIENNE TABAG, AMY GIBBS, JESSICA SANCHEZ, MERI HAWKINS, GRECIA
GARCIA, JESSICA SANTOS, ASHLEY HERNANDEZ
2. ALVAREZ
9 10 11 13 16 (18) (22) = 59
MONICA NERI, LAURA CABRERA, LORIS NGUYEN, ARLENE DIAZLEAL, THO NGUYEN,
SAMANTHA POULIN, CHRISTY ORTIZ
3. M.V.C.
3 4 20 30 34 = 91
ALLINA HIGHTOWER, LAUREN MUIR, TONI MARTINEZ, NATALIE LEWIS, KATE
ROBINSON
4. MONTEREY
1 17 19 27 28 (33) = 92
KRISTIN GALLUP, LEAH EISEN, VANESSA HUME, ATHENA PIERRE, CHANEL DORITY,
ERICA SMITH
5. ALISAL
14 21 25 26 31 (32) (35) = 117
PATRICIA AVILA, KARINA VAZQUEZ, GRISELDA RAMIREZ, MAYRA GOMEZ, YURITZI
PEREZ, AURORA CERVANTES, NATHALY SANCHEZ
6. SEASIDE
12 24 29 36 37 (38) = 138
ALLYSON BUNCH, MADDY CARRILES, MELINDA MORRIS, CARLA MORLA, TIFFANY
BURTON, IRA LABUZ

FROSH-SOPH BOYS TEAM SCORES


1. N.M.C.
1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7) = 15
JOSE E. GARCIA, FERNANDO ESPARZA, JOE CARDOZA, IVAN ALFARO, CARLOS
LOPEZ, KENNY PADILLA, SAM LIST
2. ALISAL
8 9 10 11 12 (13) (14) = 50
JESSE MILLAN, JOHBANI GARCIA, LUIS TORIBIO, MIGUEL ESQUIVEL, CARLOS
SALDIVAR, MANUEL ESCOVAR, MIGUEL OROZCO

JV BOYS TEAM SCORES


1. N.M.C.
1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7) = 15
MICHAEL LUCIO, STEVEN MUNOZ, JOSE R. PEREZ, LIBORIO HERNANDEZ, JAMES
TINGCO, RYAN ABERNATHY, JESUS JOSE PEREZ
2. ALISAL
8 9 10 11 12 (13) = 50
JUAN TORRES, ALFREDO CERVANTES, SERGIO TORRES, JAIME RAMIREZ, ALEX
CORTEZ, ANTONIO RODRIGUEZ

JV GIRLS TEAM SCORES


1. N.M.C.
1 3 5 7 8 (9) (10) = 24
IRMA VASQUEZ, ASHLEY STINE, SHELLEY JONES, EMILY AYALA, ELAINE
SCHREIBER, BRENDA RAMIREZ, MELISSA STIEMLE
2. ALISAL
4 11 12 13 14 (15) (16) = 54
VANESSA AMAYA, JASMIN ROJAS, ABIGAIL MONTIEL, GIOVANNA ROJAS,
PRISCILLA RODRIGUEZ, CHRISTINA CAMACHO, ELSIE CASTRO
3. ALVAREZ
2 6 17 18 19 = 62
SELENA CASTRO, MYLA MOQUIA, RENEE LUKAS,